How to play a scenario with amplio2 in Freeciv 2.6 ?

You can get help here if Freeciv doesn't start on your computer, or if you keep getting fatal errors while playing etc.
javaxubuntu
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:57 am

How to play a scenario with amplio2 in Freeciv 2.6 ?

Postby javaxubuntu » Mon May 07, 2018 10:58 am

It seems that in version 2.5, differences between isometric and non-isometric rectangular tiles are display differences only, so that it is possible to load a non-isometric savegame with an isometric client.
In version 2.6, scenario savegames are non-isometric, so now the client automatically selects trident tileset.
Is it possible play a scenario with amplio2?
I've tried

Code: Select all

freeciv-gtk3 --tiles amplio2
but it still loads trident.

User avatar
vodot
Veteran
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 4:54 pm

Re: How to play a scenario with amplio2 in Freeciv 2.6 ?

Postby vodot » Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:35 pm

javaxubuntu wrote:It seems that in version 2.5, differences between isometric and non-isometric rectangular tiles are display differences only, so that it is possible to load a non-isometric savegame with an isometric client.
In version 2.6, scenario savegames are non-isometric, so now the client automatically selects trident tileset.
Is it possible play a scenario with amplio2?
I've tried

Code: Select all

freeciv-gtk3 --tiles amplio2
but it still loads trident.


Hi javaxubuntu, sorry nobody has responded yet- this is an issue that is being resolved in 2.6.1. As a workaround, assuming you've already set and saved your preferred tileset options in Client Options, start the server separately first with the command line option '-f path_to_your_*.sav_here', then set the topology you want with server commands, and THEN join the server from the client. See issue# 685235 for discussion, and this topic for more discussion.

javaxubuntu
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:57 am

Re: How to play a scenario with amplio2 in Freeciv 2.6 ?

Postby javaxubuntu » Wed Jul 18, 2018 6:29 pm

Thank you for your response. There is no need to start the server separately, but I had to force the value "amplio2" even if it was not proposed by the list.
f.png


(and for your information I'm Pierre R who added a comment to the bug report)

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1506
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: How to play a scenario with amplio2 in Freeciv 2.6 ?

Postby cazfi » Sun Jul 22, 2018 9:54 am

javaxubuntu wrote:I've tried

Code: Select all

freeciv-gtk3 --tiles amplio2
but it still loads trident.

-> Bug #765923