No Unit Commands

Can't beat the AI? Is it too tame? Discuss the best strategies!
Discovery71
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 12:53 am

No Unit Commands

Postby Discovery71 » Sat Jul 11, 2015 12:56 am

I wasn't sure if this post belongs under this category or the General Discussion. I have been playing the freciv game for a few weeks now in the browser, and decided to download it for when I am on the road. The only problem is I cannot find the unit commands window. Either I'm being a complete idiot and looking right over them, or there is a menu option I have looked past. Thanks!

-Andrew

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 699
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: No Unit Commands

Postby AndreasR » Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:33 am

Hi Andrew,

which Freeciv client do you use when you can`t find the unit commands?

Discovery71
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 12:53 am

Re: No Unit Commands

Postby Discovery71 » Sat Jul 11, 2015 3:41 pm

I am using version 2.5.0, gui-gtk-2.0 client.

sveinung
Elite
Posts: 432
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:50 pm

Re: No Unit Commands

Postby sveinung » Sun Jul 12, 2015 2:20 pm

Discovery71 wrote:I am using version 2.5.0, gui-gtk-2.0 client.

Select the unit you wish to give an order. Then look for the order you wish to give in one of the menus. Most orders are located in "Unit", "Work" or "Combat".