how to define effects?

Contribute, display and discuss rulesets and modpacks for use in Freeciv here.
Post Reply
Wahazar
Elite
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 1:49 pm

how to define effects?

Post by Wahazar »

I defined following effects:

Code: Select all

[effect_manufacture]
type    = "Output_Bonus"
value   = 25
reqs    =
    { "type", "name", "range"
      "Building", "Manufacture", "City"
      "OutputType", "Shield", "Local"
    }

[effect_manufacture_trade_bonus]
type    = "Output_Inc_Tile"
value   = 1
reqs    =
    { "type", "name", "range"
      "Resource", "Coal", "Local"
      "Building", "Manufacture", "City"
      "Special", "Mine", "Local"
      "OutputType", "Trade", "Local"
    }
One should increase shield production, second should add trade to tile with coal and mine.
I created Manufacture in the town near appropriate tile, set workers here, but I don't see any changes, still standard values, what has go wrong?
Augmented2 ruleset/modpack for freeciv2.6: http://forum.freeciv.org/f/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=91047
Wahazar
Elite
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: how to define effects?

Post by Wahazar »

Self reply: problem solved,
1. Output_Bonus work for whole city, for tile it should be Output_Per_Tile
2. Output_Inc_Tile works for tile, which already generate non-zero output, for trade points from mine it should be Output_Add_Tile.
Augmented2 ruleset/modpack for freeciv2.6: http://forum.freeciv.org/f/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=91047
User avatar
Corbeau
Elite
Posts: 1291
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:13 pm

Re: how to define effects?

Post by Corbeau »

Is this 2.6 or 2.5?
--
* Freeciv LongTurn, a community of one-turn-per-day players and developers
* LongTurn Blog - information nexus with stuff and stuff and stuff
* Longturn Discord server; real-time chatting, discussing, quarrelling, trolling, gaslighting...
Wahazar
Elite
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: how to define effects?

Post by Wahazar »

2.5
Augmented2 ruleset/modpack for freeciv2.6: http://forum.freeciv.org/f/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=91047
Wahazar
Elite
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: how to define effects?

Post by Wahazar »

Detached from Roundsquare tileset:
Akechi wrote:
Wahazar wrote:Still not sure, if tile output is clamped to 9 for display only, or also for real output?
It is display only. If you middle click that tile, tile output displays correctly.
City's dialog displays food income correctly if you clicked.
Seems that middle click doesn't work properly with some effects.
I have following effects:

Code: Select all

[effect_steel_mill_production_2]
type    = "Output_Per_Tile"
value   = 50
reqs    =
    { "type", "name", "range"
      "Building", "Steel Mill", "City"
      "Special", "Mine", "Local"
      "Resource", "Iron", "Local"
      "Road", "Railroad", "Local"
      "Building", "Railway Station", "City"
      "OutputType", "Shield", "Local"
    }

[effect_steel_mill_trade]
type    = "Output_Add_Tile"
value   = 4
reqs    =
    { "type", "name", "range"
      "Building", "Steel Mill", "City"
      "Special", "Mine", "Local"
      "Resource", "Iron", "Local"
      "Road", "Railroad", "Local"
      "OutputType", "Trade", "Local"
    }
end middle click reveal original values without these effects, i.e. 0/6/0. Tile output and overall city yields are correct, 0/9/4:
Clipboard04.png
PS. client 2.5.11
PS2. no idea how to switch client language.
Augmented2 ruleset/modpack for freeciv2.6: http://forum.freeciv.org/f/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=91047
User avatar
JTN
Elite
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:15 am

Re: how to define effects?

Post by JTN »

The middle-click display shows the inherent base output of the tile, independent of the city and player that's currently working it. If two cities could work the tile, they could get different output, if only one had a Steel Mill.

(In 2.5, the middle-click display sometimes misses even inherent tile output, depending on how the effects are defined; notably, the civ2civ3 Desert+River+Irrigation bonus is missed. This case is fixed in 2.6. hrm #694736)
Wahazar wrote:PS2. no idea how to switch client language.
wiki/Interface Language any help?
Wahazar
Elite
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: how to define effects?

Post by Wahazar »

JTN wrote:The middle-click display shows the inherent base output of the tile, independent of the city and player that's currently working it.
I got it. Middle click can be used by any user, thus it cannot reveal effects originated from city, otherwise you would have information about someone's else city improvements.
JTN wrote: wiki/Interface Language any help?
Not really, probably becasue I'm using WinXP or because I installed freeciv client GTK manually.
I have another client, Qt, which have English language, but it have no editing mode.
Augmented2 ruleset/modpack for freeciv2.6: http://forum.freeciv.org/f/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=91047
User avatar
Alien Valkyrie
Elite
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:21 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: how to define effects?

Post by Alien Valkyrie »

Wahazar wrote:probably becasue I'm using WinXP or because I installed freeciv client GTK manually.
I have another client, Qt, which have English language, but it have no editing mode.
In your install directory, is there a file called freeciv-gtk3.cmd (or gtk2, depending on your client)? If so, you can run that with the language you want (e.g. "en") as its first parameter.

The easier alternative for the future would be not installing additional language packs in the first place (which is what I tend to do).
~ AVL
cazfi
Elite
Posts: 3077
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: how to define effects?

Post by cazfi »

Caedo wrote:The easier alternative for the future would be not installing additional language packs in the first place (which is what I tend to do).
The installer asks for the default language separately, so installing additional languages does not hurt. For Windows tests I tend to install all language packs, but to select what ever language I want to test as the default.
Post Reply