Making a new scenario

Contribute, display and discuss art and tilesets for use in Freeciv here.
Dox4242
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:28 am

Making a new scenario

Postby Dox4242 » Sun Oct 13, 2013 8:29 am

I'm trying to start up a scenario...I generated a coastline and want to see it in action before I fine tune islands and paint terrain, so I added the scenario section and copied some bits from other scenarios, but I couldn't get the right magic words in the right order. :(

Suggestions, please? If there's a skeleton file I can paste a 512 x 256 map into, that'd be my choice, but then I would ask if the gamecode can generate specials or would I have to paint those as well?

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: Making a new scenario

Postby cazfi » Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:00 am

Dox4242 wrote:I'm trying to start up a scenario...I generated a coastline and want to see it in action before I fine tune islands and paint terrain, so I added the scenario section and copied some bits from other scenarios, but I couldn't get the right magic words in the right order. :(

Suggestions, please? If there's a skeleton file I can paste a 512 x 256 map into, that'd be my choice, but then I would ask if the gamecode can generate specials or would I have to paint those as well?

Which version are you using? It sounds like you are doing manually things that the editor could do. For example to add scenario section, make it a scenario (open "property editor" (rightmost icon) in edit mode, select "Game" tab, toggle "scenario" on, Apply, Edit -> Save Scenario )

Dox4242
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:28 am

Re: Making a new scenario

Postby Dox4242 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 3:51 am

I found those options to create a scenario...so I started a new game, set the map dimensions to 512 x 256, edited the scenario options, and saved it. Then I opened the saved scenario file*, copy/pasted my coastline over the original map, then tried to load it. The first red error message from the server said there was incomplete map data, proceed at own risk. When I tried to start the game, about 650 terrain errors popped out, and it didn't start.

All the error messages were the same:
in terrain_index() [../../../../common/terrain.c::138]: assertion 'pterrain' failed.

edit: Forgot to mention I'm running 2.4.0


* opened scenario in text editor, to be precise

Dox4242
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:28 am

Re: Making a new scenario

Postby Dox4242 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 5:45 am

*slaps forehead*

I finally noticed my syntax was off...instead of putting t0000=":::::::::::", I used t000=":::::::::::::". Derp de derp! :roll:

User avatar
Caedo
Elite
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:21 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Making a new scenario

Postby Caedo » Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:32 pm

And now it works?
~S.C. L.

Dox4242
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:28 am

Re: Making a new scenario

Postby Dox4242 » Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:21 am

Aye. It seems the "t" must be followed by 4 digits to be acceptable to the save file parser. Although I have 256 lines in my map, while 650-670 error messages popped up.....

Cynther
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:51 pm

Re: Making a new scenario

Postby Cynther » Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:58 pm

Dox4242 wrote:I found those options to create a scenario...so I started a new game, set the map dimensions to 512 x 256, edited the scenario options, and saved it. Then I opened the saved scenario file*, copy/pasted my coastline over the original map, then tried to load it. The first red error message from the server said there was incomplete map data, proceed at own risk. When I tried to start the game, about 650 terrain errors popped out, and it didn't start.

All the error messages were the same:
in terrain_index() [../../../../common/terrain.c::138]: assertion 'pterrain' failed.

edit: Forgot to mention I'm running 2.4.0


* opened scenario in text editor, to be precise


In which folder did you find the saved scenario? I do not see mine in [user]/.freeciv/ or [freeciv]/data/scenarios/

Thank you.

Cynther
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:51 pm

Re: Making a new scenario

Postby Cynther » Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:20 am

Cynther wrote:
Dox4242 wrote:I found those options to create a scenario...so I started a new game, set the map dimensions to 512 x 256, edited the scenario options, and saved it. Then I opened the saved scenario file*, copy/pasted my coastline over the original map, then tried to load it. The first red error message from the server said there was incomplete map data, proceed at own risk. When I tried to start the game, about 650 terrain errors popped out, and it didn't start.

All the error messages were the same:
in terrain_index() [../../../../common/terrain.c::138]: assertion 'pterrain' failed.

edit: Forgot to mention I'm running 2.4.0


* opened scenario in text editor, to be precise


In which folder did you find the saved scenario? I do not see mine in [user]/.freeciv/ or [freeciv]/data/scenarios/

Thank you.


Nevermind. Apparently, there are two separate save folders, one for logs and autosaves and another for manual saves. On my Win 7 system they are \AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\[Freeciv]\ and \AppData\Roaming\.freeciv\, respectively. I did not set the $HOME variable on installation, so I assume those are default locations.