Trade routes in city dialog screen

What would you like to see in Freeciv? Do you have a good idea what should be improved or how?
TwoSalientOversight
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 11:03 pm

Trade routes in city dialog screen

Postby TwoSalientOversight » Mon Aug 04, 2014 11:11 pm

There should be part of the city dialog screen which shows the trade routes of that city, specifically the city name.

I'm not wanting to send caravans into marketplaces, but to establish trade routes, and I don't want to follow a screenfull of lines which indicate trade routes.

It's very simple. Either part of the Overview screen or the Happiness Screen, there should be "Trade Routes: London (4), New York (12), Washington (12)" (as an example)

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1710
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: Trade routes in city dialog screen

Postby cazfi » Mon Aug 04, 2014 11:24 pm

In the city overview tab, hold left mouse button pressed on top of value shown for "Trade:" It should give you list of things contributing to the trade value, including trade routes.

louis94
Hardened
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:17 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Trade routes in city dialog screen

Postby louis94 » Thu Aug 07, 2014 10:04 am

You can also use Ctrl+D to show/hide trade routes on the map.

User avatar
JTN
Elite
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:15 am

Re: Trade routes in city dialog screen

Postby JTN » Thu Aug 07, 2014 10:42 pm

I think that's what the OP meant by "a screenfull of lines which indicate trade routes"...

TwoSalientOversight
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 11:03 pm

Re: Trade routes in city dialog screen

Postby TwoSalientOversight » Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:02 am

In the city overview tab, hold left mouse button pressed on top of value shown for "Trade:" It should give you list of things contributing to the trade value, including trade routes.


I didn't know that one. How many other hidden things are there in the game?

User avatar
dunnoob
Elite
Posts: 326
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:13 am
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Trade routes in city dialog screen

Postby dunnoob » Sun Sep 14, 2014 3:03 pm

TwoSalientOversight wrote:[I didn't know that one.
Same here, it's not obvious. Maybe gtk3 or qt have a better concept for clickable text than gtk2. State of the art 1995 would be blue + underlined. :D