Change Language

It's 5am again and you are still sitting in front of your computer and chatting with some tv's while watching a bloody duel? Welcome friend :)
kostassf
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:18 am

Change Language

Postby kostassf » Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:29 am

Greetings ,

Can someone please tell me , how i can change the language from Greek to English so i can understand
what the game is talking about ( although my native language is Greek ) ??

Am playing Freeciv 2.6.2 from
freeciv-2.6.2.1-1.fc33.src.rpm

Ignatus
Elite
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:05 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Change Language

Postby Ignatus » Sat Dec 12, 2020 1:02 pm

A way I know is compiling from binaries but not install, from the compiling dir the applicatoon runs without Gettext activated.

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1875
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: Change Language

Postby cazfi » Sat Dec 12, 2020 5:59 pm

Depends a bit on your environment, but setting environment variable LANGUAGE to language you want to use is worth testing.

Code: Select all

LANGUAGE="en_US" freeciv-gtk3.22