How?

Join us, meet players from all around the world, challenge the strongest top players, practice and be one of them!
User avatar
BOBAH1
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 2:46 am
Location: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Contact:

How?

Postby BOBAH1 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 6:47 am

how to play here? I have 15 years of civilizing. But off-line. I don't know how it online version all works.

Here I downloaded the client. Open network game. That means three servers working? But why do so many players declared? Apparently this dead game going?
ACDSee BMP Image.jpg

Went to the first server, chose the Aztecs. Now I go second server, and I again slip of the Aztecs! How to choose another nation?

And to normally play, it is necessary to agree in advance here - on this website?
Civ

User avatar
BOBAH1
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 2:46 am
Location: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Contact:

Re: How?

Postby BOBAH1 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 7:03 am

start.jpg

also, when i start the game, i have this error:
error.jpg
Civ

Wahazar
Hardened
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: How?

Postby Wahazar » Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:26 pm

This error is not harmful AFAIK, probably you have outdated version of Windows, I have same error in WinXP.
I can't help with regular multiplayer games, they are too fast for me, I prefer longturn games :)
Augmented2 ruleset/modpack for freeciv2.6: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=91047

Akechi
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:17 pm

Re: How?

Postby Akechi » Wed Dec 19, 2018 1:23 pm

BOBAH1 wrote:also, when i start the game, i have this error:

You need newer dbghelp.dll in C:\Windows\System32 directory maybe, but I prefer Freeciv installed directory instead. (maybe an unnecessary worry)
dbghelp.dll is contained from Debugging Tools for Windows,
and Debugging Tools for Windows is contained from Windows SDK.
Latest Windows SDK for Windows XP is Microsoft Windows SDK for Windows 7 and .NET Framework 4.

According to this documents, to install this version of Windows SDK, you need to uninstall all version of Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable first.

When SDK installing, check Common Utilities -> Debugging Tools for Windows.

When Debugging Tools installed, copy C:\Program Files\Debugging Tools for Windows\dbghelp.dll to Freeciv installed directory (e.g. C:\Program Files\Freeciv-2.6.0-gtk3\).

If you uninstalled Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable, then reinstall them.

User avatar
BOBAH1
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 2:46 am
Location: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Contact:

Re: How?

Postby BOBAH1 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 3:24 pm

oh, this error is understandable, thx.
*
But what to do with the servers. They are now only two? And where is there to negotiate about the game; where on this site to look for human-players.
*
What is the difference between regular multiplayer games and longturn games? Longturn is also with humans in this freeciv?
Civ

Ignatus
Hardened
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:05 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: How?

Postby Ignatus » Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:16 pm

https://freeciv.wikia.com/wiki/Longturn
Also not much in net playing, but Freeciv has ingame chat; for pregame state, just open the options dialog and change something to initiate voting (if enabled on the server). Latest voted option is appearing below the main area, previous ones, if still not resolved, are accessible by typing /vote number opinion or something (consult the server manual for commands).

User avatar
BOBAH1
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 2:46 am
Location: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Contact:

Re: How?

Postby BOBAH1 » Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:26 am

Ignatus wrote:https://freeciv.wikia.com/wiki/Longturn
Also not much in net playing, but Freeciv has ingame chat; for pregame state, just open the options dialog and change something to initiate voting (if enabled on the server). Latest voted option is appearing below the main area, previous ones, if still not resolved, are accessible by typing /vote number opinion or something (consult the server manual for commands).

thanks. So right during the game can change the t/o ?
Last edited by BOBAH1 on Thu Dec 20, 2018 8:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
Civ

User avatar
BOBAH1
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 2:46 am
Location: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Contact:

Re: How?

Postby BOBAH1 » Thu Dec 20, 2018 8:00 am

Now I downloaded 2.5.10. And I think, i look in the old version is more plays! But now start new first 2.6 tournament... http://longturn.org/game/LT47/
Civ

User avatar
BOBAH1
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 2:46 am
Location: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Contact:

Re: How?

Postby BOBAH1 » Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:56 am

and old 2.5.10 (GTK2+2 Client) have error at me. When i drag-stretch a window "connect to meta-server", the program crashes, pre-hanging and taking a lot of computer memory.
ACDSee BMP Image.jpg
error 2.5.10 GTK+2 Client
ACDSee BMP Image.jpg (44.27 KiB) Viewed 1658 times

in the game the same. When you try to stretch.
ACDSee BMP Image 22.jpg
error error 2.5.10 GTK+2 Client

error-file:
2022_appcompat.txt
file error
(51.22 KiB) Downloaded 47 times

in both cases, the files of error are identical
ACDSee BMP Image 33.jpg
err


in 2.6.0 i NOT have this error!
Last edited by BOBAH1 on Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Civ

Akechi
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:17 pm

Re: How?

Postby Akechi » Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:07 am

BOBAH1 wrote:and old 2.5.10 (GTK2+2 Client) have error at me. When i drag-stretch a window "connect to meta-server", the program crashes, pre-hanging and taking a lot of computer memory.
in the game the same. When you try to stretch.
It is fixed at Freeciv 2.5.11.
http://freeciv.wikia.com/wiki/NEWS-2.5.11
http://freeciv.wikia.com/wiki/Old_downloads