Page 1 of 1

New nation has flag only if its called "aborigines"

Posted: Mon May 20, 2013 3:13 pm
by Euroic
So, after a lengthy trial-an-error process and thanks to some help, I managed to get my own new nation "Paris" up and fighting.
http://freeciv.wikia.com/wiki/Forum:How_to_add_a_new_nation_%3F

Flags got me a headache but finally made it click by editing the flags and shields of the Aborigines nation.
So far so good. I'm now trying to clean my act a bit further : in my paris.ruleset, there is still the line

Code: Select all

flag="aborigines"


So I naturally changed it to

Code: Select all

flag="paris"

and renamed relevant files to paris(-shield)(-large).png

Low and behold, this won't do, and I'm back to the default flags (baby blue with three question marks).

I tried several variations therof, triple-checked everything and the rest, but the only way those new Paris flags show up in game is when it's called aborigines. Ain't that funny ?

Here is a recap of my setting :
I'm on Ubuntu 13.04
Version of Freeciv is 2.3

In ~/.freeciv/2.3/, I added default/nations.ruleset , to which I added paris.ruleset
In ~/.freeciv/2.3/ , I added nation/paris.ruleset (adapted from aborignes.ruleset)
In ~/.freeciv/2.3/ , I copied flags/aborigines(-shield)(-large).png and edited them with The Gimp to some parisian cred.

What did I miss ?

Thanks

Re: New nation has flag only if its called "aborigines"

Posted: Mon May 20, 2013 3:54 pm
by Caedo
  • data/misc/flags.spec
  • data/misc/shields.spec
  • data/misc/flags-large.spec
  • data/misc/shields-large.spec

Re: New nation has flag only if its called "aborigines"

Posted: Mon May 20, 2013 4:48 pm
by Euroic
Indeed, I had some glitch left in one of those files. Much better now, thank you so much ! :P

Re: New nation has flag only if its called "aborigines"

Posted: Mon May 20, 2013 4:59 pm
by Caedo
You're welcome :) I always like helping others out.

Re: New nation has flag only if its called "aborigines"

Posted: Mon May 20, 2013 5:02 pm
by Ceres
In fact, I had exactly the same problem just two days ago - I had looked at the .spec files, but since the first thing I saw was a list of the flag artists, I assumed they wouldn't contain any gameplay-relevant information :oops:
Is there a reason it doesn't just take the "flag" key from the ruleset and appends -large and -shield automatically (hard-coded) instead of using some extra lists to connect them?

Re: New nation has flag only if its called "aborigines"

Posted: Mon May 20, 2013 5:29 pm
by Caedo
Yes, there is a reason. If you check, for example, data/amplio2.tilespec, you'll find that it includes misc/flags-large.spec and misc/shields-large.spec. Other tilesets, like trident(I think) include misc/flags.spec and misc/shields.spec since they need smaller flags/shields. The game is desinged to be totally modifyable, and connecting every single sprite, be it an image file of its own or part of a bigger one, to a special key is required for that.

Re: New nation has flag only if its called "aborigines"

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2015 7:46 am
by zohaariz
Thanks for the help worked it out :)