Unit Production glitch?

Various topics about the game, the website, or anything else Freeciv related that doesn't fit elsewhere.
Nifty62
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 9:00 pm

Unit Production glitch?

Postby Nifty62 » Fri May 30, 2014 11:09 pm

Hey all,

I'm new to freeciv, so maybe I'm missing something but my new city has said that it will produce a settler in 1 turn for the last 5 turns. . . .

I'd really rather not have to start over but this is kind of annoying.

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: Unit Production glitch?

Postby cazfi » Fri May 30, 2014 11:49 pm

Settlers take also one population point to build (in most rulesets), so even if you have enough shields to build it, it cannot be built in size 1 city (in city settings tab you can change it so that it indeed gets build, destroying the city). You have to wait until the city grows to size 2 before settlers will be finished.

Nifty62
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 9:00 pm

Re: Unit Production glitch?

Postby Nifty62 » Sat May 31, 2014 12:28 am

Oh, ok that makes sense then.

Now, what about the fact that I can't seem to find the worker unit anywhere? Not in the production tab, nor listed in the research tab?