Page 1 of 1

Loading Unit on Tireme Keyboard Command?

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:04 pm
by michaelgburns
I'm running FreeCiv on Chrome.

I cannot figure out how to load a unit onto a tireme. What am I missing?

I'm new to this online version and this forum.

Thank you...

Re: Loading Unit on Tireme Keyboard Command?

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 3:22 pm
by cazfi
Just walk to the transport. If the trireme is inside a city, pressing L(oad) will load selected unit to transport in most freeciv clients, but I've not checked if that works in web-version.

Re: Loading Unit on Tireme Keyboard Command?

Posted: Mon May 12, 2014 1:52 pm
by dmulls
I'm having a similar problem with the web version. Completely and totally unable to load any units into any boats (and I'm up to transports).

Commands don't work and I can't walk any units onto boats as the command box will read "unit can't move there".

Unfortunately, I've reached the point in the game where it's not worth playing anymore because there is no way to transport any units off my island.

Re: Loading Unit on Tireme Keyboard Command?

Posted: Tue May 13, 2014 2:20 pm
by AndreasR
There was a bug in the Freeciv pathfinding code which prevented units from entering boats using goto. It was fixed in this commit:
http://svn.gna.org/viewcvs/freeciv?view=revision&revision=24881

The fix has also been pushed to http://play.freeciv.org