Loading Unit on Tireme Keyboard Command?

Various topics about the game, the website, or anything else Freeciv related that doesn't fit elsewhere.
michaelgburns
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 1:53 pm

Loading Unit on Tireme Keyboard Command?

Postby michaelgburns » Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:04 pm

I'm running FreeCiv on Chrome.

I cannot figure out how to load a unit onto a tireme. What am I missing?

I'm new to this online version and this forum.

Thank you...

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: Loading Unit on Tireme Keyboard Command?

Postby cazfi » Sun Mar 30, 2014 3:22 pm

Just walk to the transport. If the trireme is inside a city, pressing L(oad) will load selected unit to transport in most freeciv clients, but I've not checked if that works in web-version.

dmulls
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 3:28 am

Re: Loading Unit on Tireme Keyboard Command?

Postby dmulls » Mon May 12, 2014 1:52 pm

I'm having a similar problem with the web version. Completely and totally unable to load any units into any boats (and I'm up to transports).

Commands don't work and I can't walk any units onto boats as the command box will read "unit can't move there".

Unfortunately, I've reached the point in the game where it's not worth playing anymore because there is no way to transport any units off my island.

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 699
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Loading Unit on Tireme Keyboard Command?

Postby AndreasR » Tue May 13, 2014 2:20 pm

There was a bug in the Freeciv pathfinding code which prevented units from entering boats using goto. It was fixed in this commit:
http://svn.gna.org/viewcvs/freeciv?view=revision&revision=24881

The fix has also been pushed to http://play.freeciv.org