Bug? Selecting specialists (taxmen, scientists...)

You can get help here if Freeciv doesn't start on your computer, or if you keep getting fatal errors while playing etc.
User avatar
Corbeau
Elite
Posts: 805
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:13 pm

Bug? Selecting specialists (taxmen, scientists...)

Postby Corbeau » Sat Mar 10, 2018 10:50 pm

This happens on 2.5.7 and 2.5.9. When I have more than one specialist available and try switching between entertainers/taxmen/scientists, a whole mess happens. Most of the time what I click doesn't have any relation with what happens. For example, I remove 4 citizens from the fields so I end up with 4 specialists. I click on the 3rd one and he remains what he was, but, say, 1st and 2nd switch. Or any other combination, I click 1st and 3rd switches.

Am I missing something or is it a bug?

drgerg
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 4:05 pm

Re: Bug? Selecting specialists (taxmen, scientists...)

Postby drgerg » Sat Mar 10, 2018 11:41 pm

My observation is that there is a pecking order among specialists. All of one type are put first (entertainer), then all of the tax accountants, then all of the scientists (I don't remember the exact order). So if all of the specialists are of one type, it doesn't matter which one you click. I have learned from playing only freeciv web to click on the right most one. I hope this helps

User avatar
Corbeau
Elite
Posts: 805
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:13 pm

Re: Bug? Selecting specialists (taxmen, scientists...)

Postby Corbeau » Sat Mar 10, 2018 11:49 pm

I had a similar idea, but it doesn't work like that, unfortunately.