Fortress and airbases do not show

You can get help here if Freeciv doesn't start on your computer, or if you keep getting fatal errors while playing etc.
pieter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:27 pm

Fortress and airbases do not show

Postby pieter » Tue May 12, 2015 1:58 pm

hi all,

i have been looking around but did not find a solution to my problem.

Problem:
airbase problem.png
example

as said in title: no fortress or airbase shows on the map. the tile says it has the property but no way of visualy seeing it.. only once a unit is on the tile it gives the details.

tried following solutions:
change GUI to one of the other 2 ones( i use windows)
changed the Tile sets
tried on a older version.(2.4)
all have the same efect..

am i doing something wrong?

kind regards

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1710
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: Fortress and airbases do not show

Postby cazfi » Tue May 12, 2015 2:52 pm

Which ruleset you are using, and have you tried changing that?

pieter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:27 pm

Re: Fortress and airbases do not show

Postby pieter » Tue May 12, 2015 7:15 pm

cazfi wrote:Which ruleset you are using, and have you tried changing that?


tried experimental(i play on default) and same issue

User avatar
JTN
Elite
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:15 am

Re: Fortress and airbases do not show

Postby JTN » Tue May 12, 2015 8:16 pm

Looking at the OP's screenshot, I think they are using the Amplio tileset (not Amplio2).

On Windows, I think was most likely downloaded with the modpack installer. It doesn't come in the standard installation.

I wondered if that could be the issue. However:
  • I couldn't reproduce base invisibility from a 2.5.0 installation with a freshly-downloaded Amplio on Linux
  • the OP said:
pieter wrote:tried following solutions: [...] changed the Tile sets

User avatar
JTN
Elite
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:15 am

Re: Fortress and airbases do not show

Postby JTN » Tue May 12, 2015 8:18 pm

To the OP: can you check Game / Options / Local client, on the Graphics tab?
There is an option "Draw the bases" there. If that had somehow become unchecked, that would explain your symptom.
(For some reason this isn't on the "View" menu, unlike most similar option.)

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1710
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: Fortress and airbases do not show

Postby cazfi » Tue May 12, 2015 8:27 pm

JTN wrote:(For some reason this isn't on the "View" menu, unlike most similar option.)

It is. All of them seem to be accessible from both places.
View -> Improvements -> Bases.

pieter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:27 pm

Re: Fortress and airbases do not show

Postby pieter » Tue May 12, 2015 8:48 pm

guys thank you very much...

im now going to sit in a corner and feel stupid...Lol

SOLVED

User avatar
JTN
Elite
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:15 am

Re: Fortress and airbases do not show

Postby JTN » Tue May 12, 2015 11:07 pm

cazfi wrote:
JTN wrote:(For some reason this isn't on the "View" menu, unlike most similar option.)

It is. All of them seem to be accessible from both places.
View -> Improvements -> Bases.

You're right. Derp. That's two of us can feel silly.