Runtime Error!

You can get help here if Freeciv doesn't start on your computer, or if you keep getting fatal errors while playing etc.
User avatar
milsu
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 8:42 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Runtime Error!

Postby milsu » Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:16 pm

I receive a "Runtime Error!" each time during the picking of AI players. It says: "Insufficient memory to create the bitmap." My computer is Pentium 4 with 1 GB of RAM, I use Windows XP SP3, and "Freeciv-2.4.0-gtk2". I don't have any other program running at the same time, except for the "Game Booster", which boosts my computer performance by 42%, and has been working fine with the previous versions of "Freeciv".

User avatar
Caedo
Elite
Posts: 474
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:21 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Runtime Error!

Postby Caedo » Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:36 pm

milsu wrote:with 1 GB of RAM

That's probably the problem(since insufficient memory means not enough RAM). How many players are there?
~S.C. L.

User avatar
JTN
Elite
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:15 am

Re: Runtime Error!

Postby JTN » Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:15 pm

milsu wrote:I receive a "Runtime Error!" each time during the picking of AI players. It says: "Insufficient memory to create the bitmap."

Hm. When you say "picking the AI players", what exactly are you doing? Picking nations for them?

I don't think that error message comes from Freeciv itself. A random Google hit suggests it comes from Windows' user32.dll. (Does it also say "Close one or more applications to increase available memory."?)

I don't know what kind of "bitmap" it's referring to (or what Freeciv might be trying to do that leads to this error message).

milsu wrote:I don't have any other program running at the same time, except for the "Game Booster", which boosts my computer performance by 42%, and has been working fine with the previous versions of "Freeciv".

Hm. If this is reproducible, does it by any chance go away if you disable "Game Booster"?

Caedo wrote:
milsu wrote:with 1 GB of RAM

That's probably the problem(since insufficient memory means not enough RAM). How many players are there?

My gut feel is that 1GB really ought to be enough for the pregame (before the map is generated and AIs get going).

My instinct is that it's some bug rather than a genuine lack of memory to do the job (memory leak, accidental allocation of 2Gbytes instead of 4 bytes, that kind of thing). But I don't have much evidence, nor much idea how to get to the bottom of it.

User avatar
milsu
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 8:42 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: Runtime Error!

Postby milsu » Thu Nov 21, 2013 3:41 pm

JTN wrote:Hm. When you say "picking the AI players", what exactly are you doing? Picking nations for them?

Yes, picking the nations.

JTN wrote:Hm. If this is reproducible, does it by any chance go away if you disable "Game Booster"?

Yes, when I turn off "Game Booster", everything is fine. It seems like the newest version of Freeciv doesn't support "Game Booster" for some reason.