Gaaame Sooo Sloooww...

You can get help here if Freeciv doesn't start on your computer, or if you keep getting fatal errors while playing etc.
User avatar
Arbogast
Elite
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:09 am
Location: France

Gaaame Sooo Sloooww...

Postby Arbogast » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:22 pm

I'm playing the windows version of freeciv 2.4.0 RC1-GTK.
I'm a little short of 200 turns and 'turn done' takes almost 2minutes and 30seconds, clock in hand!
Is it my machine?
Freeciv is notoriously slow since a long ago but I never seen a thread about it. Hmph?

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1711
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: Gaaame Sooo Sloooww...

Postby cazfi » Fri Sep 13, 2013 5:18 pm

That sounds quite extreme. Do you play with very large world, or with a lot of AI players? Maybe you can send savegame for me to test, and to check?

User avatar
Arbogast
Elite
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:09 am
Location: France

Re: Gaaame Sooo Sloooww...

Postby Arbogast » Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:15 pm

with pleasure.
Attachments
game-T0205-Y01330-quitidle.sav.bz2
(269.9 KiB) Downloaded 113 times

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1711
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: Gaaame Sooo Sloooww...

Postby cazfi » Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:21 pm

Oh, which ruleset you are using? I will need that too for loading the savegame.

User avatar
Arbogast
Elite
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:09 am
Location: France

Re: Gaaame Sooo Sloooww...

Postby Arbogast » Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:02 am

Ah... don't know. I loaded the default3 a while ago and it seems to be the one on this game. :mrgreen:

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1711
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: Gaaame Sooo Sloooww...

Postby cazfi » Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:32 am

Ok, it was default3.

From pressing "turn done" to it becoming sensitive again takes >30 sec for me. That's unusually long for this computer, but the world is big (256x256 tiles) with a lot of cities (citymindist 2), of which most are under AI control, and moderate number of units, so the long processing is not that unexpected.

Sarilho1
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:02 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Gaaame Sooo Sloooww...

Postby Sarilho1 » Sat Sep 14, 2013 12:23 pm

In my computer, worlds like these simply don't load...

User avatar
Arbogast
Elite
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:09 am
Location: France

Re: Gaaame Sooo Sloooww...

Postby Arbogast » Sat Sep 14, 2013 1:47 pm

thank you you guys. But what can I do?
Increasing the memory, changing the graphic card? (My PC is rather old... :oops: )

petro
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:14 pm

Re: Gaaame Sooo Sloooww...

Postby petro » Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:47 am

Arbogast wrote:thank you you guys. But what can I do?
Increasing the memory, changing the graphic card? (My PC is rather old... :oops: )


increase your patience.... :lol:

300x300, 65 AIs (5 dead), island based map
at turn ~160 and ~1500 units it takes just 30 mins for server to start and another 40 mins for "turn done"
would be good if Civ would also use CUDA for computing...

User avatar
milsu
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 8:42 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: Gaaame Sooo Sloooww...

Postby milsu » Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:27 pm

Arbogast wrote:I'm a little short of 200 turns and 'turn done' takes almost 2minutes and 30seconds, clock in hand!
Is it my machine?

Lol, with the map of Europe (200x100 pixels), and some 15 AI players, it takes some 5 to 10 minutes for AIs to finish their turns on my computer. Very big issue.