Client: Problem with loading unit onto a boat

You can get help here if Freeciv doesn't start on your computer, or if you keep getting fatal errors while playing etc.
User avatar
Corbeau
Elite
Posts: 542
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:13 pm

Client: Problem with loading unit onto a boat

Postby Corbeau » Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:37 pm

So, a town has one Cavalry, one boat belonging to me and one boat belonging to an ally. I want to load the Cavalry into my boat, but it keeps being loaded onto the ally's. Am I doing something wrong or is it a semi-bug?

(Both boats are exactly the same.)

Caedo
Elite
Posts: 353
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:21 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Client: Problem with loading unit onto a boat

Postby Caedo » Thu Oct 05, 2017 10:52 am

I believe in 2.5, this is a "semi-bug", i.e. there is no way to decide what transport to load onto. In future versions (not sure from when on), there is a nice little popup box:
Image
But until then, you'll have to circumvent this by moving your ship outside the city and moving onto the tile with your unit.

User avatar
Corbeau
Elite
Posts: 542
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:13 pm

Re: Client: Problem with loading unit onto a boat

Postby Corbeau » Thu Oct 05, 2017 11:50 am

Caedo wrote:But until then, you'll have to circumvent this by moving your ship outside the city and moving onto the tile with your unit.

Yeah, I know that, but this was a specific situation where I needed to get the unit on board *in* the city.

Thanks.

User avatar
JTN
Elite
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:15 am

Re: Client: Problem with loading unit onto a boat

Postby JTN » Thu Oct 05, 2017 11:11 pm

The transport selection that Caedo shows will be in 2.6.x (you can try it in 2.6.0-beta1).

I've confirmed that it gets you out of this situation.

User avatar
Corbeau
Elite
Posts: 542
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:13 pm

Re: Client: Problem with loading unit onto a boat

Postby Corbeau » Fri Oct 06, 2017 9:05 am

Got it, thanks.