can only load auto saves

You can get help here if Freeciv doesn't start on your computer, or if you keep getting fatal errors while playing etc.
PopeZen
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:24 am

can only load auto saves

Postby PopeZen » Thu Feb 02, 2017 3:34 am

when i tried loading manual save i got this error

rror loading savefile 'C:/Users/Jake/AppData/Roaming/.freeciv/saves/freeciv-T0122-Y00440-manual.sav.bz2': In secfile_lookup_str() [../../../../utility/registry_ini.c:1864]: secfile 'data/classic/game.ruleset' in section 'NULL': "disaster_nuclear_accident.rule_name" entry doesn't exist.

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1114
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: can only load auto saves

Postby cazfi » Thu Feb 02, 2017 6:47 am

Can you attach the savegame causing the trouble?

PopeZen
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:24 am

Re: can only load auto saves

Postby PopeZen » Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:24 am

Did the upload work?

Also, this isn't the first time. I can load auto saves. I have yet to be able to load a manual save. I have tried the "save game" and "save game as" functions.
Attachments
freeciv-T0122-Y00440-manual.sav.bz2
(76 KiB) Downloaded 8 times

mir3x
Veteran
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: can only load auto saves

Postby mir3x » Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:38 am

It seems that whole save is damaged.

Try go to server settings ->internal->savegame compression algorithm and try other options, especially no compression.
And write what version u using and windows version and win arch ( 32 or 64 bit)

PopeZen
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:24 am

Re: can only load auto saves

Postby PopeZen » Thu Feb 02, 2017 8:05 pm

I am having trouble finding server setting -> internal -> savegame compression algorithm. I am on windows 10/ freeciv gtk 2.5.6/ 64 bit.

mir3x
Veteran
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: can only load auto saves

Postby mir3x » Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:44 pm

When you are in game then : Game -> options->remote server
then tab internal and 4th label from down

( just checked gtk 2.5.6 under win10 64 bit and manual saving/loading was ok, so I have really no idea what could be wrong)

PopeZen
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:24 am

Re: can only load auto saves

Postby PopeZen » Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:04 am

OK I got it. Set it to no compression. Everything works fine. Thanks for all your help!

User avatar
JTN
Hardened
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:15 am

Re: can only load auto saves

Postby JTN » Fri Feb 03, 2017 9:47 am

That's bizarre.
As far as I can tell, the savefile is validly formatted bzip2-compressed, but truncated.
I'd expect the usual reason for that is running out of disc space, but I don't think that can be the case here, because of the auto saves and the uncompressed saves working fine.

It's not possible that your manual save procedure was to save, then quit? Perhaps the server was in the background saving the game very slowly for some reason, and was then forcibly terminated in the middle of that. (I don't think there is anything preventing this from happening, in principle.)


Return to “Tech support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests