Why can I only set 8 players maximum?

Web version of freeciv at play.freeciv.org
The_Ghost
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 11:09 pm

Why can I only set 8 players maximum?

Postby The_Ghost » Wed Jun 14, 2017 11:13 pm

I remember that when I used to play this game, I could set at least 20 players. Now, when I get to 8 and keep pressing the up arrow, it does nothing.

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1787
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: Why can I only set 8 players maximum?

Postby cazfi » Thu Jun 15, 2017 6:17 am

What does it say in the chat window when you increase the number beyond 8? Even if it fails to add a new player for some reason, it should say something like (with 'cazfi' replaced with your username)
cazfi: 'set aifill 9'
Console: 'aifill' has been set to 9.

If it fails to add a player, it should also give you a reason
cazfi: 'set aifill 13'
Console: 'aifill' has been set to 13.
Warning: aifill not met: requested more than 'maxplayers' setting.


In freeciv-2.5, maximum number of players is 126, unless there's some other limiting factor.

User avatar
Caedo
Elite
Posts: 494
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:21 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Why can I only set 8 players maximum?

Postby Caedo » Thu Jun 15, 2017 7:28 am

Are you playing Freeciv-web? If that's the case, allow me to direct you to one of Andreas' posts:
AndreasR wrote:The maximum number of AI players in Freeciv-web is currently 8. I hope that should be enough for most players. The reason for limiting the number of AI players is to reduce CPU usage on the server. The server has to handle the games of many players, and to be fair the server resources have to be devided reasonably fairly between all players.

The_Ghost
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 11:09 pm

Re: Why can I only set 8 players maximum?

Postby The_Ghost » Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:12 am

Aww, that sucks. I found a saved game for the Large World Scenario where I have 30+ AI players, which is the default. When you're playing on such maps, 8 isn't close to enough, and early game would be extremely boring. It also greatly reduces diplomatic potential and just generally makes the game less fun to play. Thanks for letting me know though.

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 702
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Why can I only set 8 players maximum?

Postby AndreasR » Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:46 am

You can use the command /set aifill 30 in pregame, but don't tell anyone.

The_Ghost
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 11:09 pm

Re: Why can I only set 8 players maximum?

Postby The_Ghost » Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:26 am

Wow, thanks for the tip.