Page 1 of 1

Upgrading units?

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 10:17 pm
by Corbeau
Can units be upgraded in this ruleset?

If yes, put it into help? Also, automatic technical information about units would be helpful such as "capturable" etc.

Re: Upgrading units?

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 12:09 am
by sveinung
Since a partial answer is better than no answer:

Corbeau wrote:Also, automatic technical information about units would be helpful such as "capturable" etc.

The multiplayer ruleset has now been added to the list of rulesets Freeciv-web's build process extracts Freeciv's automatic unit type and government help texts from. (I don't know when this change will appear on play.freeciv.org)

Re: Upgrading units?

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 8:30 pm
by AndreasR
> (I don't know when this change will appear on play.freeciv.org)

I plan on a release of Freeciv-web to production once the memory leak issues are under control.

Re: Upgrading units?

Posted: Wed May 10, 2017 10:38 am
by sveinung
Corbeau wrote:Can units be upgraded in this ruleset?

Yes.

Corbeau wrote:If yes, put it into help?

A Gtk-client like "Obsole by" field has been added to the unit type help.

Re: Upgrading units?

Posted: Wed May 10, 2017 2:32 pm
by AndreasR
AndreasR wrote:> (I don't know when this change will appear on play.freeciv.org)

I plan on a release of Freeciv-web to production once the memory leak issues are under control.


The latest version of Freeciv-web has now been released to the production server.

Re: Upgrading units?

Posted: Tue May 30, 2017 3:53 pm
by Kissaki
You won't see an upgrade button to click, but you can upgrade by pressing 'u' when the relevant unit is selected. However, there seems to be a few kinks. For example, my Leonardo's Workshop upgraded all my workers to engineers, one by one - but I couldn't manually upgrade them. I then simply got the error message that there were no relevant upgrades for the self-same workers that Leonardo's Workshop upgraded.