Upgrading units?

Web version of freeciv at play.freeciv.org
User avatar
Corbeau
Elite
Posts: 1070
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:13 pm

Upgrading units?

Postby Corbeau » Sun May 07, 2017 10:17 pm

Can units be upgraded in this ruleset?

If yes, put it into help? Also, automatic technical information about units would be helpful such as "capturable" etc.

sveinung
Elite
Posts: 469
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:50 pm

Re: Upgrading units?

Postby sveinung » Mon May 08, 2017 12:09 am

Since a partial answer is better than no answer:

Corbeau wrote:Also, automatic technical information about units would be helpful such as "capturable" etc.

The multiplayer ruleset has now been added to the list of rulesets Freeciv-web's build process extracts Freeciv's automatic unit type and government help texts from. (I don't know when this change will appear on play.freeciv.org)

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 701
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Upgrading units?

Postby AndreasR » Mon May 08, 2017 8:30 pm

> (I don't know when this change will appear on play.freeciv.org)

I plan on a release of Freeciv-web to production once the memory leak issues are under control.

sveinung
Elite
Posts: 469
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:50 pm

Re: Upgrading units?

Postby sveinung » Wed May 10, 2017 10:38 am

Corbeau wrote:Can units be upgraded in this ruleset?

Yes.

Corbeau wrote:If yes, put it into help?

A Gtk-client like "Obsole by" field has been added to the unit type help.

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 701
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Upgrading units?

Postby AndreasR » Wed May 10, 2017 2:32 pm

AndreasR wrote:> (I don't know when this change will appear on play.freeciv.org)

I plan on a release of Freeciv-web to production once the memory leak issues are under control.


The latest version of Freeciv-web has now been released to the production server.

Kissaki
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 3:48 pm

Re: Upgrading units?

Postby Kissaki » Tue May 30, 2017 3:53 pm

You won't see an upgrade button to click, but you can upgrade by pressing 'u' when the relevant unit is selected. However, there seems to be a few kinks. For example, my Leonardo's Workshop upgraded all my workers to engineers, one by one - but I couldn't manually upgrade them. I then simply got the error message that there were no relevant upgrades for the self-same workers that Leonardo's Workshop upgraded.