free civ online possible bugs/wish list

Web version of freeciv at play.freeciv.org
cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1777
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: free civ online possible bugs/wish list

Postby cazfi » Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:57 pm

Archimedes wrote:
AndreasR wrote:Edit: It's also possible for the player to produce railroads from the beginning. If you have already built a road, then you can press the 'R' button and build a railroad with your very first workers.

Andreas: Is freeciv-web currently based on freeciv version that has requirement lists moved from road types to extra types? If so, you may have made a mistake when converting the ruleset (When I've been updating it, I've carefully checked compared classic-ruleset between relevant revisions from http://svn.gna.org/viewcvs/freeciv/trunk/data/classic/ to make sure that all equivalent changes are carried to freeciv-web ruleset (or any other ruleset I'm updating)

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 701
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: free civ online possible bugs/wish list

Postby AndreasR » Mon Jul 22, 2013 10:30 am

cazfi wrote:
Archimedes wrote:
AndreasR wrote:Edit: It's also possible for the player to produce railroads from the beginning. If you have already built a road, then you can press the 'R' button and build a railroad with your very first workers.

Andreas: Is freeciv-web currently based on freeciv version that has requirement lists moved from road types to extra types? If so, you may have made a mistake when converting the ruleset (When I've been updating it, I've carefully checked compared classic-ruleset between relevant revisions from http://svn.gna.org/viewcvs/freeciv/trunk/data/classic/ to make sure that all equivalent changes are carried to freeciv-web ruleset (or any other ruleset I'm updating)


Yes, I had forgotten to update all the rulesets to work for current Freeciv-web. I have updated it now, and it seems correct now based on my testing.
It would also be great if Archimedes or other users in this forum could verify that the various rules, such as railroad requirements, are actually correct now.

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 701
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: free civ online possible bugs/wish list

Postby AndreasR » Mon Jul 22, 2013 10:31 am

Archimedes wrote:
AndreasR wrote:3. The cost of buying stuff in cities has been fixed.


I was close to finishing the Great Library so I decided to buy it, and the message that came up asked me if I would like to buy a caravan. I'm not technologically advanced enough to have access to caravans... I chose to buy it anyway, and I got the Great Library as requested; not a caravan.

Edit: The same thing happened when attempting to buy city walls, only this time the message asked me if I would like to buy pikemen.


I have fixed this now. Archimedes, could you please test and report if this works correctly now?

Andreas

Archimedes
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 8:24 pm

Re: free civ online possible bugs/wish list

Postby Archimedes » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:12 am

I'm no longer able to build railroads at the start of the game :cry: ... ;) Also, the Buy order now results in a correct message.

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 701
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: free civ online possible bugs/wish list

Postby AndreasR » Tue Jul 23, 2013 7:36 pm

Archimedes wrote:I'm no longer able to build railroads at the start of the game :cry: ... ;) Also, the Buy order now results in a correct message.


Thanks for testing and reporting back, Archimedes.
Are there anything else that you think could be improved in Freeciv-web?

Archimedes
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 8:24 pm

Re: free civ online possible bugs/wish list

Postby Archimedes » Wed Jul 24, 2013 7:34 am

AndreasR wrote:Are there anything else that you think could be improved in Freeciv-web?


I mentioned a few more things at the end of my Specialists thread in the Single player forum. There was the ability to disband a city, which apparently is present in normal Freeciv, and another was a bug with city production.

Regarding cities, the city interface could use a couple more additions: a box displaying how far along the production is on your current goal, and a display of what units that city is supporting.

Also, unit selection and movement is a bit buggy. The game automatically returns the map to center on your capital once it thinks all your units have moved, but I've found it often does this while you still have units yet to move. Also, sometimes upon exiting city screens or other menus, the game will automatically select a unit and the Go To command, so when I click upon exiting the screen, that unit is unintentionally moved. A similar thing can happen when I have one unit selected and I click to select a different unit, where the game will automatically initiate the Go To command and make me move that second unit.

bjs
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:00 pm

Re: free civ online possible bugs/wish list

Postby bjs » Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:42 pm

I agree that it would be nice to have a list of units the city is supporting. Also, in older versions of Civ, I think I could press the H key to tell a unit that the city it is currently in is the new home city. That way a new city can support the defensive unit sent there from a bigger city. Thanks again.

Archimedes
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 8:24 pm

Re: free civ online possible bugs/wish list

Postby Archimedes » Sun Jul 28, 2013 12:41 am

bjs wrote:Also, in older versions of Civ, I think I could press the H key to tell a unit that the city it is currently in is the new home city. That way a new city can support the defensive unit sent there from a bigger city.


This feature was recently added to Freeciv-web. I've used it several times so far and it seems to be working great. Big thanks to the developers! :D

Loukaschar
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 3:41 pm

Re: free civ online possible bugs/wish list

Postby Loukaschar » Wed Dec 16, 2015 3:49 pm

Hello there!

I have been trying to play freeciv online for a week now and I have the following problems (bugs maybe?):
1. When entering a city I cant see the "Next city", "Buy" and "Rename" buttons.
2. Also when I am in the Change production tab I cant see the "Buy" option.
3. When I am playing scenarios (that I really love to do) and set the AI in easy, it doesnt seem to be the case. The opponents are very aggresive from the beggining not to mention the Barbarians. Is there an issue with the AI? Should I change sth?

Hope to hear from you guys soon, cause I already spend so much time on CIV and I would like to know if there are some bugs or just my case.

Cheers ;)

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 701
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: free civ online possible bugs/wish list

Postby AndreasR » Fri Jan 01, 2016 9:39 am

Thanks for the bugreport, Loukaschar. I will try to fix the bugs you reported here in the next version.