freeciv-web bugs

Web version of freeciv at play.freeciv.org
cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1588
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: freeciv-web bugs

Postby cazfi » Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:27 pm

I don't remember how order list is terminated, but does freeciv-web client correcly set such an termination order, or does it rely on luck to get terninated instead of getting what ever happens to be in memory as the next order?

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 686
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: freeciv-web bugs

Postby AndreasR » Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:30 pm

cazfi wrote:I don't remember how order list is terminated, but does freeciv-web client correcly set such an termination order, or does it rely on luck to get terninated instead of getting what ever happens to be in memory as the next order?


It's all luck, I think :D

User avatar
IZY5O
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 7:18 pm

Re: freeciv-web bugs

Postby IZY5O » Sat Oct 18, 2014 7:48 pm

WOW!!! :shock:

Absolutely GORGEOUS!

Love the new look!

Almost makes me forget about the little bugs left to fix. ;)

-IZY.

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 686
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: freeciv-web bugs

Postby AndreasR » Sat Oct 18, 2014 9:15 pm

I'm very glad you like the new look of Freeciv-web! :D

There are quite a lot of changes in this version, so perhaps also a few new bugs. Maybe you have a list of the most important things to fix again?

User avatar
IZY5O
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 7:18 pm

Re: freeciv-web bugs

Postby IZY5O » Sun Oct 19, 2014 9:24 pm

Hi Andreas,

Okay, found a new bug.

Using my iPad 2, no keyboard, I cannot open the city dialog by tapping on a city that contains a unit. If the city is empty, I can open it, bit if there is a unit in the city, I can't.

There are a few other issues, but the city one is kind of serious.

Thanks.

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 686
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: freeciv-web bugs

Postby AndreasR » Sun Oct 19, 2014 9:31 pm

IZY5O wrote:Hi Andreas,
Using my iPad 2, no keyboard, I cannot open the city dialog by tapping on a city that contains a unit. If the city is empty, I can open it, bit if there is a unit in the city, I can't.



There is the "Show city" choice on the popup menu which comes when you click on the city/unit. I was planning to put more and more of such choices into the popup menu. Since there is only one type of "click" on the iPad, then the popup menu will help give such choices. Is this okay, or do you have any other suggestions?

User avatar
IZY5O
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 7:18 pm

Re: freeciv-web bugs

Postby IZY5O » Sun Oct 19, 2014 11:43 pm

AndreasR wrote:There is the "Show city" choice on the popup menu which comes when you click on the city/unit. I was planning to put more and more of such choices into the popup menu. Since there is only one type of "click" on the iPad, then the popup menu will help give such choices. Is this okay, or do you have any other suggestions?


Hello Andreas,

That sounds fine except... the popup menu doesn't pop up. :(

Once in a while, like one in fifty times, I've seen this menu pop up, but never on a city, only on a unit outside of a city. Which seems to be another problem... I can't seem to get that menu to pop up when I want it to.

And another problem is that it seems that my clicks/taps don't always register. I sometimes have to click/tap on a command button several times before it registers that I've selected it. Or is there a difference between a quick tap versus a long press?

I get the impression there is something amiss with the input interface on an iPad. By the way, I'm working with iOS 8.0.2.

-IZY.

louis94
Hardened
Posts: 209
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:17 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: freeciv-web bugs

Postby louis94 » Mon Oct 20, 2014 10:19 am

Hello,

The current version of freeciv-web completely freezes my X server when used with Firefox. This problem didn't show up with Chromium...

Also, I could reproduce on my desktop the bug IZY5O reported, with a browser that uses an old version of Webkit (Rekonq).

Louis

User avatar
AndreasR
Elite
Posts: 686
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:26 pm
Location: Norway

Re: freeciv-web bugs

Postby AndreasR » Mon Oct 20, 2014 4:49 pm

louis94 wrote:Hello,

The current version of freeciv-web completely freezes my X server when used with Firefox. This problem didn't show up with Chromium...

Louis


This problem has already been reported to the Mozilla project, and the crash has been fixed in the upcoming version of Firefox: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1081926

louis94
Hardened
Posts: 209
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:17 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: freeciv-web bugs

Postby louis94 » Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:33 pm

This problem has already been reported to the Mozilla project, and the crash has been fixed in the upcoming version of Firefox: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1081926


Great ! Happy to see this had nothing to do with my setup.

Louis