Question about unit commands

Smallpox vs. largepox, gen2 vs gen5, early war vs. peaceful alliances. Which is your favourite gaming style?
mase
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 5:27 pm

Question about unit commands

Postby mase » Mon Sep 12, 2016 5:39 pm

Hi!
I am new to this game. I am using the gtk2 client.
When giving orders to a unit, for example a worker to build a road or a mine,
I see a working symbol above it. But when only selecting a working unit, the symbol
disappears and all the building progress is gone. Is there a way to avoid this?
How can I see, how much rounds are left for completion?

User avatar
mir3x
Veteran
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: Question about unit commands

Postby mir3x » Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:25 pm

U can middle click on unit/tile and see progress.
When u select unit, progress is not lost yet. U can select and give the same order.
If u give another order, then in next turn progress will be lost.

User avatar
JTN
Elite
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:15 am

Re: Question about unit commands

Postby JTN » Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:39 pm

There's also an option to control this: Game / Options / Local client / Interface "Clear unit orders on selection". (Defaults to being enabled; not sure why, probably because that was the historical behaviour.)

mase
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 5:27 pm

Re: Question about unit commands

Postby mase » Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:40 pm

Got it!
Thx!