Cost to change production within type?

Can't beat the AI? Is it too tame? Discuss the best strategies!
drdogbot7
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 3:25 pm

Cost to change production within type?

Postby drdogbot7 » Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:54 pm

The rules state that switching a city's production from one type (unit, building, wonder) to a different type will cost half of the invested production. E.g. switching from granary (building) to trireme (unit) incurs a penalty. Makes sense to me.

Does this mean that there is no penalty for changing production within a given type? E.g. switching from Phalanx (unit) to Trireme (unit). OR is there just a lesser penalty?

I am playing web version via email, if that matters.

User avatar
Caedo
Elite
Posts: 480
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:21 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Cost to change production within type?

Postby Caedo » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:11 pm

drdogbot7 wrote:Does this mean that there is no penalty for changing production within a given type? E.g. switching from Phalanx (unit) to Trireme (unit). OR is there just a lesser penalty?

I am playing web version via email, if that matters.

I'm not sure how this is handled in Freeciv-web, but in the regular version, switching within a type does not incur a penalty. Apparently, the workers can take apart your almost fully assembled Battleship and turn it into guns and uniforms while retraining the crew into riflemen. Or, for that matter, use cancer research to send people to the moon. Because logic, that's why.
~S.C. L.

BlakeSeatrover
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:06 am

Re: Cost to change production within type?

Postby BlakeSeatrover » Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:08 am

Caedo wrote:
drdogbot7 wrote:Does this mean that there is no penalty for changing production within a given type? E.g. switching from Phalanx (unit) to Trireme (unit). OR is there just a lesser penalty?

I am playing web version via email, if that matters.

I'm not sure how this is handled in Freeciv-web, but in the regular version, switching within a type does not incur a penalty. Apparently, the workers can take apart your almost fully assembled Battleship and turn it into guns and uniforms while retraining the crew into riflemen. Or, for that matter, use cancer research to send people to the moon. Because logic, that's why.


That's hilariously broken. And no there is no penalty for switching a type.

edd
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 6:22 am

Re: Cost to change production within type?

Postby edd » Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:30 am

Hard to call it broken when it's a rule that has worked well for a long time (also in other civ games).

User avatar
GriffonSpade
Elite
Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:41 pm

Re: Cost to change production within type?

Postby GriffonSpade » Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:59 pm

Caedo wrote:
drdogbot7 wrote:Does this mean that there is no penalty for changing production within a given type? E.g. switching from Phalanx (unit) to Trireme (unit). OR is there just a lesser penalty?

I am playing web version via email, if that matters.

I'm not sure how this is handled in Freeciv-web, but in the regular version, switching within a type does not incur a penalty. Apparently, the workers can take apart your almost fully assembled Battleship and turn it into guns and uniforms while retraining the crew into riflemen. Or, for that matter, use cancer research to send people to the moon. Because logic, that's why.


To be fair, in real-life, you'd be building guns and training riflemen and building a battleship at the same time.