Default Settings

Can't beat the AI? Is it too tame? Discuss the best strategies!
User avatar
Arbogast
Elite
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:09 am
Location: France

Re: Default Settings

Postby Arbogast » Tue Jun 21, 2016 1:55 pm

dunnoob hello !

dunnoob wrote:echo rulesetdir civ2civ3>%APPDATA%\.freeciv\2.5\my_rules.serv


This line is for Linux isn't it ? Or is it a server command ?
Because under XP (Windows) the commands for the "....rc" and "my_settingsxxx.serv are different as the top of this thread shows and are discussed.

(What's an "InterContinental Balistic Missile" doing in your signature ?

User avatar
dunnoob
Elite
Posts: 326
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:13 am
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Default Settings

Postby dunnoob » Tue Jun 21, 2016 7:58 pm

Arbogast wrote:under XP (Windows) the commands for the "....rc" and "my_settingsxxx.serv are different as the top of this thread shows and are discussed.
Sorry, missed that, I only read the question "how to create a *.serv file", which should be simple on any platform. Unless you insist on creating files in a Windows install directory without admin rights.

(What's an "InterContinental Balistic Missile" doing in your signature ?
It's your fastest way to nuke me. :mrgreen:

User avatar
Arbogast
Elite
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:09 am
Location: France

Re: Default Settings

Postby Arbogast » Wed Jun 22, 2016 8:33 pm

you funny Man !
I checked that site and didn't find anything pertinent in it. More Google Maps ? Please...