What am I doing wrong?

Can't beat the AI? Is it too tame? Discuss the best strategies!
Diggerx0x0
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 2:10 pm

What am I doing wrong?

Postby Diggerx0x0 » Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:11 pm

when I set a worker to mine or irrigate it doesn't move to the next unit. The circle just keeps swirling around the worker and I can't give orders to the next unit

any help appreciated - sorry if this is the wrong forum

User avatar
heilkitty
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:36 am

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Postby heilkitty » Tue Nov 26, 2013 10:48 am

This could be a bug. Post your FreeCiv version and operating system, pls. Any console output would be helpful for devs either.

User avatar
HanduMan
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 9:14 am

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Postby HanduMan » Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:04 pm

I managed to get this by accident yesterday. I created a new game, observed, /take'd one of the AI's (who had set all units into auto mode) and they behaved as said in the 1st post of this thread.

I had no time to investigate it further. Freeciv 2.3.4 on Windows 7.

User avatar
JTN
Elite
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:15 am

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Postby JTN » Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:34 pm

To the original poster: are you playing online at play.freeciv.org, or the standalone application?

I see this behaviour readily on play.freeciv.org.

(I also have a vague recollection that you get it with the regular version if you end up aitoggle'd, or something, which might be what HanduMan is seeing?)

User avatar
HanduMan
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 9:14 am

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Postby HanduMan » Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:37 pm

JTN wrote:(I also have a vague recollection that you get it with the regular version if you end up aitoggle'd, or something, which might be what HanduMan is seeing?)

That might be it. That is, if /take does not toggle off the AI'ness (which it should IMO).

cazfi
Elite
Posts: 1713
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Postby cazfi » Wed Nov 27, 2013 7:13 pm

HanduMan wrote:That might be it. That is, if /take does not toggle off the AI'ness (which it should IMO).

See server setting autotoggle.

User avatar
HanduMan
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 9:14 am

Re: What am I doing wrong?

Postby HanduMan » Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:14 pm

cazfi wrote:
HanduMan wrote:That might be it. That is, if /take does not toggle off the AI'ness (which it should IMO).

See server setting autotoggle.

Should I submit a bug report about a missing facepalm emoticon in this forum? :oops:

Sure I remember this...now that you told me about it...again.