Granary blocked at size 1!

Can't beat the AI? Is it too tame? Discuss the best strategies!
buf4wil
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:48 pm

Granary blocked at size 1!

Postby buf4wil » Mon Sep 23, 2019 7:16 pm

What it says on the description. I know the AI enjoys pushing aqueducts as default builds, but that's for when I want to expand beyond EIGHT citizens. Here I can't go beyond my first with this one particular city. Plenty of food (20/20) in the granary, +2 food incoming per turn, but it won't grow.

What might be related to this is that this is one of my few cities not connected to my capital (there's an intervening Civ behind whom I've built), but my other "foreign" cities grow normally, so I don't know why this is "blocked". Help?

buf4wil
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:48 pm

Re: Granary blocked at size 1!

Postby buf4wil » Mon Sep 23, 2019 7:31 pm

ETA: Apparently pirates have shown up (do I not have "show enemy moves" checked? I'll have to look) and destroyed my legion and will probably conquer the city next turn. Bummer.

But that still doesn't explain why the city isn't growing right now. Still confused.

Ignatus
Hardened
Posts: 244
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:05 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Granary blocked at size 1!

Postby Ignatus » Mon Sep 23, 2019 7:34 pm

In Freeciv, connectivity is not checked yet. Cities with full granary must grow but maybe it's not so when you lose a citizen due to a defender losing the fight.

buf4wil
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:48 pm

Re: Granary blocked at size 1!

Postby buf4wil » Mon Sep 23, 2019 9:09 pm

Ah, that's true. I thought that city was a Size 2. So I lost a citizen along with my legion, and even though i was set to grow, it's not doing it now. (I mean, it will all be moot when the pirates walk in next turn, but it was still confusing.) Thanks.