Qt feature request

What would you like to see in Freeciv? Do you have a good idea what should be improved or how?
louis94
Hardened
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:17 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Qt feature request: Lock Interface button

Postby louis94 » Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:15 pm

mir3x wrote:I added patch so u can test icons, if they fit nicely.

Unfortunately it won't compile because of missing files :(

mir3x wrote:Units icons looks very nice (rest too)
Idk if we make all icons in such mood, it might be too gloomy.

Thanks :) We'll see how it looks with all icons done, and decide then. But in my view it's an all-or-nothing choice: in your screenshots, the city icon looks out-of-place.

Here are the individual icons (with a new version of nations.png, looks better but maybe harder to read) :
units.png
units.png (19.84 KiB) Viewed 4670 times
nations.png
nations.png (15.82 KiB) Viewed 4670 times
map.png
map.png (21.85 KiB) Viewed 4670 times


Louis

louis94
Hardened
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:17 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Qt feature request: Lock Interface button

Postby louis94 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 3:30 pm

Now that it compiles, some more comments:
- Overall it's really a nice improvement, switching between reports is smoother
- I lack a way of knowing my nation's name
- Got a crash because of division by zero at repodlgs.cpp:667
- I'd like to have feedback of what the current tab is
- When there's a meeting, the other player's flag is blurry
- Should return to the previous tab when closing (accepting/cancelling) a meeting
- Sometimes (while turn changes), a light gray line appears between View and Units
- Still lacking the spaceship

Louis

User avatar
mir3x
Veteran
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: Qt feature request: Lock Interface button

Postby mir3x » Mon Aug 22, 2016 3:38 am

I added new version yesterday evening:
>> - I lack a way of knowing my nation's name
There is tooltip on view icon. Anyway, where I could put it ?
- Got a crash because of division by zero at repodlgs.cpp:667
>> Thats fixed in newer version

User avatar
mir3x
Veteran
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: Qt feature request: Lock Interface button

Postby mir3x » Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:49 pm

Maybe u can do also something similar for economy and research ?
It looks pretty awesome :D

louis94
Hardened
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:17 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Qt feature request: Lock Interface button

Postby louis94 » Thu Aug 25, 2016 2:01 am

Hello,

mir3x wrote:Maybe u can do also something similar for economy and research ?
It looks pretty awesome :D

I'm glad you love them :) These days I'm very busy with things like this (I'll take an exam on next Friday):
Spectacle.mnt837.png
Physics formulae
Spectacle.mnt837.png (7.64 KiB) Viewed 4592 times
I'm also writing a listener<>-based system for fonts… more on that later.

I'll take a moment to do these icons, though. I think I'll use a microscope for science, it's one of the common results for "research icon" and has a very recognizable shape. I can't find a good and easily usable* metaphor for "economy" or "gold", suggestions welcome! Else I'll go for something like this.
If you're really impatient, it's not hard to do. Just fire up Krita (I use v3.0), open map.kra and check the 3 transparency masks (you might want to adjust the various blur radius, too). Just tell me so we avoid duplicate work.

I tweaked the city icon further to make it fit even better. Everything is in the zip below:
icons.zip
Source+binary, GPLv2+
(310.44 KiB) Downloaded 63 times


I've just played a few hours with your patch applied (I'm not that busy):
- I find myself hitting ESC to return to the main page.
- I had to re-train my muscle memory to hit "C" instead of clicking the unit in the sidebar. As it's not far from G,S,R,F on the keyboard layouts I use, I'll cope with it.
- It's also hard to say if some unit is currently focused without looking directly at the sidebar, especially after having searched for enemies around the map. I lost a few turns because of this…
- The blink when no research target is set is gone, lost a few turns here too… won anyway because, you know, the Easy AIs are… say… weak :mrgreen:

Louis
* "easily usable" above mainly means "recognizable from its silhouette only".

User avatar
mir3x
Veteran
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: Qt feature request: Lock Interface button

Postby mir3x » Thu Aug 25, 2016 5:14 am

I find myself hitting ESC to return to the main page.

What does it mean? ESC doesnt return to main page.
Do u mean u want to hit escape and return to view tab ?

The blink when no research target is set is gone, lost a few turns here too… won anyway because, you know, the Easy AIs are… say… weak :mrgreen:



I'll add this and current tab indicator and switching sidebar to right and post new version today.

louis94
Hardened
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:17 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Qt feature request: Lock Interface button

Postby louis94 » Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:02 pm

mir3x wrote:
I find myself hitting ESC to return to the main page.

What does it mean? ESC doesnt return to main page.
Do u mean u want to hit escape and return to view tab ?

It's strange. I've been using F1-F6 for years, but with the new sidebar, often I hit ESC instead of F1 (which of course doesn't work). I suspect it's because in the old layout, all tabs were equal, and F1 was good for "return to the 1st tab". The layout change makes me think of the map as the "main page" (don't ask me why), thus I'm trying ESC to "return to the main page".

ESC would be useful for closing the pages that popup at times, such as diplomacy meetings or the spaceship. At they don't have a button in the sidebar, it's not immediately obvious one can use the usual shortcuts. ESC could return to the previous page, effectively meaning "close this, I don't want to be disturbed".

Anyway it works well as it is, this is just a detail.

Oh, and forgot to mention it yesterday: I got two crashes (in several hours). The event loop gets blocked, and the client crashes a few seconds later. On the server side, I get a "read error". After the second crash, I ran it in gdb, but it didn't crash again (didn't play for long enough).

Louis

User avatar
mir3x
Veteran
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: Qt feature request: Lock Interface button

Postby mir3x » Thu Aug 25, 2016 4:46 pm

I posted final version, got bored with it :D.
Service pack will arrive later.


Oh, and forgot to mention it yesterday: I got two crashes (in several hours). The event loop gets blocked, and the client crashes a few seconds later. On the server side, I get a "read error". After the second crash, I ran it in gdb, but it didn't crash again (didn't play for long enough).


I quickly added icons, but my glow effect is fail. And it look worse with grey image.

U can do:
ulimit -c unlimited
then start client
and after crash it will create core
then u:
gdb client/freeciv-qt core
and get backtrack

For units icon there is righ click to focus current unit.
Mouse wheel up to center next unit, wheel down to focus previous unit ( but it will stuck on centering between 2 units then - current and previous)
I feel like trunk version is slower somehow, idk.

Btw have u seen AppImages? http://appimage.org/
Eg if u use only gimp and no more gtk apps, u can remove all gtk stuff and run gimp from AppImage or so.
Or run krita without any kdelibs.
Attachments
c2.jpg

louis94
Hardened
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:17 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Qt feature request: Lock Interface button

Postby louis94 » Thu Aug 25, 2016 6:41 pm

mir3x wrote:I posted final version, got bored with it :D.
Service pack will arrive later.

That's already a big patch, 19 files changed, 524 insertions(+), 1069 deletions(-).

mir3x wrote:I quickly added icons, but my glow effect is fail. And it look worse with grey image.

Let me fix it for SP1 :)

mir3x wrote:U can do:
ulimit -c unlimited
then start client
and after crash it will create core
then u:
gdb client/freeciv-qt core
and get backtrack

Didn't know this, great!

mir3x wrote:I feel like trunk version is slower somehow, idk.

I noticed some delays, but maybe it's trunk.

mir3x wrote:Btw have u seen AppImages? http://appimage.org/
Eg if u use only gimp and no more gtk apps, u can remove all gtk stuff and run gimp from AppImage or so.
Or run krita without any kdelibs.

There are also "snaps" and "flatpaks". They bundle the libs in the image (statically linked I think), so I see little point using them. Maybe to use the latest version of some app… but I'm on a rolling-release distro.
And kdelibs (now Kde Frameworks 5) have become much more modular, take a look! Maybe some Tier 1 libs would be useful.

Louis

User avatar
mir3x
Veteran
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: Qt feature request: Lock Interface button

Postby mir3x » Thu Aug 25, 2016 7:08 pm

For now icons will be those, not bad.
Attachments
c4.png
c4.png (31.12 KiB) Viewed 4543 times