Page 1 of 1

"Reload Current Tileset"

Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2018 6:02 pm
by Hans Lemurson
Currently, when I'm making changes to the graphics of my tileset, in order to see the new changes to the graphics and judge how they appear in the context of a full game, I have to load a completely unrelated tileset before I can load the new version of mine to see the changes.

Is there any way to make the current tileset "refresh" without having to go through this annoying intermediate step?

Re: "Reload Current Tileset"

Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:28 pm
by JTN
Well, there's the menu item "Reload Tileset" on the "File" menu in the Gtk clients (Ctrl-Alt-R).

However, that is only activated in --enable-debug builds. (In regular builds it's always greyed out, but left on the menu. I imagine that's a bit maddening.)

The 2.6 Qt client appears to have a keyboard shortcut for it enabled by default -- Ctrl-Shift-F6.

In the 2.6 Gtk2 client, zooming in and out with +/- ought to be a suitable hack. (But not in the Gtk3 client.)

Re: "Reload Current Tileset"

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:14 am
by Hans Lemurson
I didn't notice the "Reload Tileset" option that was grayed out! That's funny. Not only is this feature already in existance, but it was denied to me! :lol:

Any simple way to enable it in an otherwise normal 2.5.11 build?

Re: "Reload Current Tileset"

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 1:02 pm
by nef
As a workaround would it not be possible to just create a second copy and switch back and forth?

Re: "Reload Current Tileset"

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:04 am
by Hans Lemurson
nef wrote:As a workaround would it not be possible to just create a second copy and switch back and forth?

Keeping a copy of a prior version around just to switch to it is more work and little benefit compared to just switching with an existing tileset.