GUI Details

What would you like to see in Freeciv? Do you have a good idea what should be improved or how?
User avatar
Arbogast
Elite
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:09 am
Location: France

Re: GUI Details

Postby Arbogast » Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:41 pm

OK, been playing with Ozor Mox's and GriffonSpade's settings and suggestions and I'm a lot happier, even if it DOES slow things a bit.
Thanks you guys!

EDIT: Wait, wait. I can't set the Combat Animation beyond 100. I set it to 500, save it and it bounces back to 100. Same thing with Apply button, back to 100.
Recentering and Unit movement seem OK. Any ideas?

User avatar
GriffonSpade
Elite
Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:41 pm

Re: GUI Details

Postby GriffonSpade » Wed Jan 21, 2015 3:21 pm

Arbogast wrote:OK, been playing with Ozor Mox's and GriffonSpade's settings and suggestions and I'm a lot happier, even if it DOES slow things a bit.
Thanks you guys!

EDIT: Wait, wait. I can't set the Combat Animation beyond 100. I set it to 500, save it and it bounces back to 100. Same thing with Apply button, back to 100.
Recentering and Unit movement seem OK. Any ideas?


100 is a hard coded cap, I imagine. Most combat will probably already take ~2000 ms at that setting already. (Not only does it go through each round of combat, it goes through the 5 explosion sprites as well.) It's part of the reason I was thinking of that Combat_Delay thing. That way it wouldn't even start showing the combat until X time after it actually happens, allowing the screen to center on them before it starts showing.

User avatar
Arbogast
Elite
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:09 am
Location: France

Re: GUI Details

Postby Arbogast » Wed Jan 21, 2015 4:01 pm

It looks like the settings should be rather high if one wants to see everything.
So I tried raising the 'Combat Animation' above 100 but it does it refuses. Even the scroll is whitened. I even tried a new game and no dice. :roll:

User avatar
Arbogast
Elite
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:09 am
Location: France

Re: GUI Details

Postby Arbogast » Wed Jan 21, 2015 11:12 pm

Come on guys! Why can't I get 'combat animation' beyond the 100 barrier?
GriffonSpade says it's hardcoded, so why every body else are able to change it?

Ozor Mox
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 12:15 pm

Re: GUI Details

Postby Ozor Mox » Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:47 am

Arbogast wrote:Come on guys! Why can't I get 'combat animation' beyond the 100 barrier?
GriffonSpade says it's hardcoded, so why every body else are able to change it?


I know this is quite a late reply, but no one can set it higher than 100 as it's a hard-coded limit. 100ms is for every step of the animation, so with it set to this, many combat animations will already take several seconds each. Is there a reason you want to set this even higher?

User avatar
Arbogast
Elite
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:09 am
Location: France

Re: GUI Details

Postby Arbogast » Fri Apr 17, 2015 1:47 pm

Sorry, my bad. I mixed up the three variables. I should have edited or deleted my posts. :oops:

Lachu
Elite
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 2:19 pm

Re: GUI Details

Postby Lachu » Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:58 am

I don't read whole topic - sorry.
I have an idea. Instead of changing movement speed and setting battle centric mode, make in-client last turn preview. User only moves map to location he/she needs and next click on button show last turn preview. In this case, animation is displaying what happens on previous turn is displayed, but only assigned to displayed territory.

This don't requires to change server code, but only client code.