Page 1 of 1

Making a new scenario

Posted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 8:29 am
by Dox4242
I'm trying to start up a scenario...I generated a coastline and want to see it in action before I fine tune islands and paint terrain, so I added the scenario section and copied some bits from other scenarios, but I couldn't get the right magic words in the right order. :(

Suggestions, please? If there's a skeleton file I can paste a 512 x 256 map into, that'd be my choice, but then I would ask if the gamecode can generate specials or would I have to paint those as well?

Re: Making a new scenario

Posted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:00 am
by cazfi
Dox4242 wrote:I'm trying to start up a scenario...I generated a coastline and want to see it in action before I fine tune islands and paint terrain, so I added the scenario section and copied some bits from other scenarios, but I couldn't get the right magic words in the right order. :(

Suggestions, please? If there's a skeleton file I can paste a 512 x 256 map into, that'd be my choice, but then I would ask if the gamecode can generate specials or would I have to paint those as well?

Which version are you using? It sounds like you are doing manually things that the editor could do. For example to add scenario section, make it a scenario (open "property editor" (rightmost icon) in edit mode, select "Game" tab, toggle "scenario" on, Apply, Edit -> Save Scenario )

Re: Making a new scenario

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 3:51 am
by Dox4242
I found those options to create a scenario...so I started a new game, set the map dimensions to 512 x 256, edited the scenario options, and saved it. Then I opened the saved scenario file*, copy/pasted my coastline over the original map, then tried to load it. The first red error message from the server said there was incomplete map data, proceed at own risk. When I tried to start the game, about 650 terrain errors popped out, and it didn't start.

All the error messages were the same:
in terrain_index() [../../../../common/terrain.c::138]: assertion 'pterrain' failed.

edit: Forgot to mention I'm running 2.4.0


* opened scenario in text editor, to be precise

Re: Making a new scenario

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 5:45 am
by Dox4242
*slaps forehead*

I finally noticed my syntax was off...instead of putting t0000=":::::::::::", I used t000=":::::::::::::". Derp de derp! :roll:

Re: Making a new scenario

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:32 pm
by Caedo
And now it works?

Re: Making a new scenario

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:21 am
by Dox4242
Aye. It seems the "t" must be followed by 4 digits to be acceptable to the save file parser. Although I have 256 lines in my map, while 650-670 error messages popped up.....

Re: Making a new scenario

Posted: Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:58 pm
by Cynther
Dox4242 wrote:I found those options to create a scenario...so I started a new game, set the map dimensions to 512 x 256, edited the scenario options, and saved it. Then I opened the saved scenario file*, copy/pasted my coastline over the original map, then tried to load it. The first red error message from the server said there was incomplete map data, proceed at own risk. When I tried to start the game, about 650 terrain errors popped out, and it didn't start.

All the error messages were the same:
in terrain_index() [../../../../common/terrain.c::138]: assertion 'pterrain' failed.

edit: Forgot to mention I'm running 2.4.0


* opened scenario in text editor, to be precise


In which folder did you find the saved scenario? I do not see mine in [user]/.freeciv/ or [freeciv]/data/scenarios/

Thank you.

Re: Making a new scenario

Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:20 am
by Cynther
Cynther wrote:
Dox4242 wrote:I found those options to create a scenario...so I started a new game, set the map dimensions to 512 x 256, edited the scenario options, and saved it. Then I opened the saved scenario file*, copy/pasted my coastline over the original map, then tried to load it. The first red error message from the server said there was incomplete map data, proceed at own risk. When I tried to start the game, about 650 terrain errors popped out, and it didn't start.

All the error messages were the same:
in terrain_index() [../../../../common/terrain.c::138]: assertion 'pterrain' failed.

edit: Forgot to mention I'm running 2.4.0


* opened scenario in text editor, to be precise


In which folder did you find the saved scenario? I do not see mine in [user]/.freeciv/ or [freeciv]/data/scenarios/

Thank you.


Nevermind. Apparently, there are two separate save folders, one for logs and autosaves and another for manual saves. On my Win 7 system they are \AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\[Freeciv]\ and \AppData\Roaming\.freeciv\, respectively. I did not set the $HOME variable on installation, so I assume those are default locations.