Page 1 of 1

how to define effects?

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2018 4:46 pm
by Wahazar
I defined following effects:

Code: Select all

[effect_manufacture]
type    = "Output_Bonus"
value   = 25
reqs    =
    { "type", "name", "range"
      "Building", "Manufacture", "City"
      "OutputType", "Shield", "Local"
    }

[effect_manufacture_trade_bonus]
type    = "Output_Inc_Tile"
value   = 1
reqs    =
    { "type", "name", "range"
      "Resource", "Coal", "Local"
      "Building", "Manufacture", "City"
      "Special", "Mine", "Local"
      "OutputType", "Trade", "Local"
    }
One should increase shield production, second should add trade to tile with coal and mine.
I created Manufacture in the town near appropriate tile, set workers here, but I don't see any changes, still standard values, what has go wrong?

Re: how to define effects?

Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2018 9:11 pm
by Wahazar
Self reply: problem solved,
1. Output_Bonus work for whole city, for tile it should be Output_Per_Tile
2. Output_Inc_Tile works for tile, which already generate non-zero output, for trade points from mine it should be Output_Add_Tile.

Re: how to define effects?

Posted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 7:53 pm
by Corbeau
Is this 2.6 or 2.5?

Re: how to define effects?

Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:04 pm
by Wahazar
2.5

Re: how to define effects?

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 8:49 pm
by Wahazar
Detached from Roundsquare tileset:
Akechi wrote:
Wahazar wrote:Still not sure, if tile output is clamped to 9 for display only, or also for real output?
It is display only. If you middle click that tile, tile output displays correctly.
City's dialog displays food income correctly if you clicked.
Seems that middle click doesn't work properly with some effects.
I have following effects:

Code: Select all

[effect_steel_mill_production_2]
type    = "Output_Per_Tile"
value   = 50
reqs    =
    { "type", "name", "range"
      "Building", "Steel Mill", "City"
      "Special", "Mine", "Local"
      "Resource", "Iron", "Local"
      "Road", "Railroad", "Local"
      "Building", "Railway Station", "City"
      "OutputType", "Shield", "Local"
    }

[effect_steel_mill_trade]
type    = "Output_Add_Tile"
value   = 4
reqs    =
    { "type", "name", "range"
      "Building", "Steel Mill", "City"
      "Special", "Mine", "Local"
      "Resource", "Iron", "Local"
      "Road", "Railroad", "Local"
      "OutputType", "Trade", "Local"
    }
end middle click reveal original values without these effects, i.e. 0/6/0. Tile output and overall city yields are correct, 0/9/4:
Clipboard04.png
PS. client 2.5.11
PS2. no idea how to switch client language.

Re: how to define effects?

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:51 pm
by JTN
The middle-click display shows the inherent base output of the tile, independent of the city and player that's currently working it. If two cities could work the tile, they could get different output, if only one had a Steel Mill.

(In 2.5, the middle-click display sometimes misses even inherent tile output, depending on how the effects are defined; notably, the civ2civ3 Desert+River+Irrigation bonus is missed. This case is fixed in 2.6. hrm #694736)
Wahazar wrote:PS2. no idea how to switch client language.
wiki/Interface Language any help?

Re: how to define effects?

Posted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:21 pm
by Wahazar
JTN wrote:The middle-click display shows the inherent base output of the tile, independent of the city and player that's currently working it.
I got it. Middle click can be used by any user, thus it cannot reveal effects originated from city, otherwise you would have information about someone's else city improvements.
JTN wrote: wiki/Interface Language any help?
Not really, probably becasue I'm using WinXP or because I installed freeciv client GTK manually.
I have another client, Qt, which have English language, but it have no editing mode.

Re: how to define effects?

Posted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:54 pm
by Alien Valkyrie
Wahazar wrote:probably becasue I'm using WinXP or because I installed freeciv client GTK manually.
I have another client, Qt, which have English language, but it have no editing mode.
In your install directory, is there a file called freeciv-gtk3.cmd (or gtk2, depending on your client)? If so, you can run that with the language you want (e.g. "en") as its first parameter.

The easier alternative for the future would be not installing additional language packs in the first place (which is what I tend to do).

Re: how to define effects?

Posted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:30 pm
by cazfi
Caedo wrote:The easier alternative for the future would be not installing additional language packs in the first place (which is what I tend to do).
The installer asks for the default language separately, so installing additional languages does not hurt. For Windows tests I tend to install all language packs, but to select what ever language I want to test as the default.